site stats
[…] WebCase opinion for NY Supreme Court IN RE: Iyonte G. (Anonymous). Administration for Children's Services. Read the Court's full decision on FindLaw. WebThis exception (found in Family Court Act 1046 (a) (vi)) suggests that any statements children make about neglect or abuse can be admissible. Despite this, the given statements alone will not be enough to find evidence of neglect or abuse without corroboration. The statements in question may be corroborated by other pieces of evidence which are ...

CHILD’S OUT OF COURT STATEMENTS ABOUT FATHER’S ABUSE …

WebFamily Court Act § 1046 (a) (vi) provides that "previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence." Such statements are admissible in a child protective proceeding, even when the child is not the subject of the proceeding ( see Matter of Cory S. [Terry W.] , 70 AD3d 1321 [2010 ... the divine feminine definition https://germinofamily.com

EVIDENTIARY ISSUES IN FAMILY COURT CHILD …

WebFamily Court Act § 1046 (a) (vi) provides that "previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence." The word … WebFamily Court Law Consolidated Laws of NY's FCA code. Search NYS Family Court Law Articles. ... S 1046. Evidence.